African shea butter Keba TM African Shea Butter logo all natural Keba TM African shea butter skin care Keba Shea Butter Woman
 
 
HOME I PRODUCTS I BENEFITS & APPLICATIONS I TESTIMONIALS I FACTS I FAQ I CONTACT US I BUSINESS POLICY
 
 

SHEA BUTTER HISTORY:

Growing wild in the western regions of Africa, the Shea Nut Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) commonly known as the Karite Tree, produces a nut like fruit which takes 50 years to mature. The ripe nuts are picked, sun-dried, hand-crushed and then boiled by the local village women to release an uncturous substance which rises to the top and solidifies to form 100% pure, natural and unrefined Shea Butter. The butter has been used for centuries in Africa for cooking purposes and to moisturize skin from Sun, wind and salt water. The Shea butter can be stored for years without losing its potency.

In most parts of the West Africa, it is forbidden to destroy the Shea Tree because of its economic, helth and social values. This yellow-white to ivory-colored paste has been used by African healers for thousands of years to alleviate maladies of the skin and scalp
.

   



 

 
 

 

Toll Free: 1.877.274.KEBA :: Phone: 702.362.5400